257 Ill. App. 3d 354
[…] Plaintiff testified that these stops were occasioned by illness which required him to use a rest room at each stop. At one of these stops plaintiff allowed a passenger to cash a check which was also contrary to company policy. It was further alleged that plaintiff was driving too fast for the icy conditions of the roadway and following other motor vehicles too closely.

Plaintiff applied for unemployment benefits on February 20,1991. Greyhound filed a protest against plaintiff’s claim, asserting that he was ineligible for such benefits having been discharged for "misconduct,” defined in section 602(A) of the Act as:

"[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 432(A).)

The claims adjudicator, however, found plaintiff eligible for benefits, determining that Greyhound had not proven its allegations of unsafe driving.