823 S.W.2d 463
[…] Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.

The appellant’s argument that the trial court did not comply with the requirement to explain in detail its deviation from the guidelines is specious. The trial court was clear in its judgment that application of the guidelines was inappropriate because Charles had voluntarily committed criminal acts resulting in his confinement and the concomitant loss of income. KRS 403.211(3)1 lists the criteria a trial court should utilize in its determination of whether the application of the guidelines “would be unjust or inappropriate.” Subsection (g) of that statute allows deviation for “[a]ny similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court....” KRS 403.211(4) further provides that the circumstances considered as “extraordinary ... shall be determined by the court in its discretion.”