This is an appeal from the denial of a waiver of consent for an abortion by an unmarried and unemancipated minor.
[…] She also testified that she is not emotionally ready for parenthood or marriage, that she would be unable to properly provide for a child, and that continuing her pregnancy would irrevocably hurt her plans for the future. She is aware that there are certain risks involved in an abortion just as there are in childbirth.
The minor contends on appeal that the trial court failed to follow the statutory requirements prescribed by the Parental Consent Act, § 26-21-4(f) and (g), Code 1975, which provide that:
“(f) The required consent shall be waived if the court finds either:
“(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or
“(2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interests of the minor.
“(g) A court that conducts proceedings under this section shall issue written and specific factual findings and legal conclusions supporting its deci-sion_” (Emphasis added.)