OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As stated above, the “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof’ is evidenced by the alleged acts of locking arms with others and that the defendant tightened his arms to prevent the NYPD from removing himself and other persons thereby preventing the NYPD from enforcing its order to disperse from the location.
These factual allegations are sufficient to support the charge of Penal Law § 240.20 (6) and the defendant’s motion to dismiss this count either pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) or (f) is denied.
Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 195.05)
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree (Penal Law § 195.05) “when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference.”
The charge of obstructing governmental administration (Penal Law § 195.05) is facially sufficient. The defendant attempted to prevent the police officer from performing an official function, that being to remove the defendant from the premises.