OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant, Ronnie Nunez now moves the court for an order inter alia: dismissing the accusatory instrument pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30 (1) (a) and pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30 (1) (f). That motion is denied.
An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial “must allege ‘facts of an evidentiary character’ (CPL 100.15 [3]) demonstrating ‘reasonable cause’ to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b]).” (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986].) Further, a valid criminal court information must contain nonhearsay factual allegations which, if true, “establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].)
In determining the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the People. (People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983].)