413 Md. 70 991 A.2d 65
[…] Lowry v. State, 363 Md. 357, 368-69, 768 A.2d 688, 694 (2001). The alcohol concentration test shall be a breath test, unless a blood test is required pursuant to § 10-305(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 10-305(a)(l) states:

Chemical test for alcohol, drug or controlled dangerous substance content—Type of test administered.
(a) Alcohol content.—The type of test administered to the defendant to determine alcohol concentration shall be the test of breath except that the type of test administered shall be:
(1) A test of blood if:
(1) The defendant is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test to determine alcohol concentration;
(ii) Injuries to the defendant require removal of the defendant to a medical facility;
(iii) The equipment for administering the test of breath is not available; or
(iv) The defendant is required to submit to a test of one specimen of blood under 16-205.1(c)(l)(ii) of the Transportation Article; or
(2) Both a test of the person’s breath and a test of one specimen of the person’s blood if the defendant is required to submit to both a test of the person’s breath and a test of one specimen of the person’s blood under § 16-205.1(c)(l)(iii) of the Transportation Article....

Section 10-305(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article demonstrates the General Assembly’s clear preference for a breath test, unless an enumerated exception applies, which justifies the invasiveness of a blood test.