413 Md. 70 991 A.2d 65
[…] If trained medical personnel determine that the contact of one’s head with the pavement at 60 miles per hour warrants immediate transport to a hospital, this determination appears reasonable, considering the need to evaluate and treat the patient’s medical condition.

Because Dove’s injuries required removal to Calvert Memorial Hospital, Officer Traas properly offered a blood test to determine alcohol concentration pursuant to § 10-305(a)(l)(ii) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which states that “the type of test administered to the defendant to determine alcohol concentration shall be ... [a] test of blood if ... [ijnjuries to the defendant require removal of the defendant to a medical facility.” (Emphasis added). “[T]he use of the word ‘shall’ in this statute imposes a mandatory duty upon police officers. As we have stated repeatedly: ‘Under settled principles of statutory construction, the word ‘shall’ is ordinarily presumed to have a mandatory meaning.’ ” State v.