413 Md. 70 991 A.2d 65
[…] Id., see also Vermeersch, 331 Md. at 192, 626 A.2d at 974. Dove admitted in his brief that neither the person conducting the test nor the equipment used to administer the test met the requirements of § 10-304(b)(l) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Further, pursuant to § 10-304(b)(l), the breath test must also be performed “at the request of a police officer,” not by the hospital staff for purposes of medical treatment. Section 16-205.1(a)(2) of the Transportation Article states that the driver consents to an alcohol concentration test “subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309 of the Judicial Proceedings Article.”