430 B.R. 287
[…] Taken together, these three statutes prescribe this threshold requirement for recordation of a security deed. Defendant acknowledges that the signature of the unofficial witness on the waiver form does not indicate that the witness observed the execution of the security instrument. Defendant’s Brief, Document 5, Part 2, p. 20. Nevertheless, Defendant seems to propose a rather fluid understanding of what constitutes a single document for the purposes of the record statutes. Defendant observes that O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 “makes no requirement as to where the signatures and attestations must appear in the Security Deed”. It also refers to the first sentence of § 44-5-33, which instructs that “[n]o prescribed form is essential to the validity of a deed to lands or personalty.” Defendant’s Brief, Document 5, Part 2, p. 17. The implication of this line of thought is that because the statute which prescribes the method and effect of due attestation is silent concerning exactly where in the document the signatures constituting execution and attestation must appear, it