430 B.R. 287
[…] Eley v. Greene County Bd. of Comm’rs, 258 Ga. 562, 372 S.E.2d 231 (1988).” Gilbert v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 744, 749 n. 6, 452 S.E.2d 476 (1994). It is reasonable to construe the amendment to § 44-14-33 as applying only to mortgages that clerks are permitted lawfully to admit to record even if later shown to be latently defective, and not to mortgages lacking an unofficial witness, which the first sentence of the section forbids clerks to file. Therefore, repeal of other laws may not be implied.

Defendant’s interpretation of the 1995 amendment conflicts with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-39, which provides:

*297A mortgage which is recorded in an improper office or without due attestation or probate or which is so defectively recorded as not to give notice to a prudent inquirer shall not be held to be notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers. A mere formal mistake in the record shall not vitiate it.

(Emphasis added.)