430 B.R. 287
[…] The amended statute (Ga. Laws 1995, p. 1076) reads as follows:

In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33. The amendment added the second sentence. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-61 provides that “[i]n order to admit deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to record, they shall be attested or proved in the manner prescribed by law for mortgages.” 1

*293Defendant’s argument that the amendment to § 44-14-33 changed Georgia law with respect to patently defective deeds was raised in Gordon v. Terrace Mortgage Co.