430 B.R. 287
[…] It is unlikely any Georgia court would adopt such a strained proposition.

Finally, O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18, which saved the defectively attested deed in Gordon v. Terrace Mortgage Company (In re Kim), 571 F.3d 1342 (11th Cir.2009), is not applicable here. The security deed in this case is missing the signature of the unofficial witness- — not that of an official witness^ — -and therefore cannot trigger the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 44-2-18. Nor could such an affidavit, signed by a notary, “testify to the execution of the deed and its attestation according to law,” since the affiant (i.e., the notary) could not certify that the deed was attested, when it is undisputed that an unofficial witness failed to execute the deed showing that the witness observed the signature of the grantor.