100 Misc. 2d 339
[…] Respondents argue for dismissal on two grounds. First, they object to the sufficiency of the instant petitions and claim that they are defective on their face. Secondly, respondents contend that their due process rights to a speedy trial (US Const, 6th Arndt) have been violated by petitioner’s delay in prosecuting these cases.

To decide the instant motion, the court is initially referred to certain 1978 amendments to the CPL and the Family Court Act. (L 1978, ch 481, eff Sept. 1, 1978.) Specifically, the court’s attention is drawn to CPL 725.05 (L 1978, ch 481, §44) and section 731 of the Family Court Act (L 1978, ch 481, § 48). The pertinent language of these two statutes reads as follows:

"When a court directs that an action or charge is to be removed to the family court the court must issue an order of removal in accordance with this section. Such order must be as follows:

"1. It must provide that the action or charge is to be removed to the family court of the county in which such action or charge was pending, and it must specify the section pursuant to which the removal is authorized * * *