The Wallace Center, which is operated by DMHMR and located in Morgan Coun*921ty, provides long-term habitation services and treatment f
[…] Ex parte Drill Parts & Serv. Co., 590 So.2d 252 (Ala.1991).”
Ex parte Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 720 So.2d 893, 894 (Ala.1998). “This Court reviews mandamus petitions seeking review of a venue determination by asking whether the trial court exceeded its discretion in granting or denying the motion for a change of venue.” Ex parte Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So.2d 307, 310 (Ala.2003) (citing Ex parte Scott Bridge Co., 834 So.2d 79, 81 (Ala.2002)).
III.
The defendants argue that the AMLA, and in particular § 6-5-546, requires that this action be brought in Morgan County, “the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred.” We disagree. See Ex parte Sawyer, supra.
IV.
The defendants also argue that they have a clear legal right to have the case transferred to Morgan County pursuant to § 6-3-21.1, the forum non conve-*922niens statute.