45 N.Y.2d 764
[…] The present CPLR article 78 proceeding was then instituted to gain access to the file. Both courts below have ordered the agency to grant her access to her entire case file subject to the right of the agency to redact names of informants who are not to be witnesses.* We now affirm that disposition.

New York State, having elected to participate in the Federal aid to families with dependent children program is required to comply with the applicable Federal regulations. (Hagans v Lavine, 415 US 528, 530, n 1; Matter of Jones v Berman, 37 NY2d 42, 52-53.) The pertinent regulation is found in 45 CFR 205.10 (a) (13) (i): "(a) A State plan * * * shall provide for a system of hearings under which: * * * (13) The claimant, or his representative, shall have adequate opportunity: (i) To examine the contents of his case ñle and all documents and records to be used by the agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing”. (Emphasis added.) This regulation, at least in its unpunctuated form, seems to accord Linda the right of access to her case file that was granted her at Special Term and affirmed at the Appellate Division.