The former husband next claims it was error for the trial court to have reinstitut-ed his original child support obligation retroactive to the date on which his child support obligation had been reduced by a prior temporary order. In support of his argument, the former husband cites to Rodgers v. Diederichsen, 820 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002), Israel v. Israel, 824 So.2d 953 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), and Kraus v. Kraus, 749 So.2d 513 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). However, these decisions were rendered prior to the enactment of section 61.14(11), Florida Statutes. This statute became effective on July 1, 2004, and specifically provides:
(ll)(a) A court may, upon good cause shown, and without a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, modify, *867vacate, or set aside a temporary support order before or upon entering a final order in a proceeding.
(b) The modification of the temporary support order may be retroactive to the date of the initial entry of the temporary support order; or the date of filing of the ... supplemental petition for modification; ....
Lastly, the former husband argues he is entitled to a new trial because the final order was entered approximately five and one-half months after the conclusion of the final hearing.