505 F. Supp. 2d 256
[…] Next [his] grievance was heard ..., and unresolved.” (D.I. 19 at ¶ 1: see also id., ex. A-19) Although plaintiffs grievance was initially denied, it was eventually upheld on appeal, thereby ending administrative review of plaintiffs dental claim. (Id. at ¶¶ 2-3; see also id., exs. 22, A-20, and “Department of Correction” letter). Plaintiff, therefore, clearly exhausted the administrative remedies available to him before filing the dental claim, satisfying the requirements of the PLRA.

3. Certificate of merit

Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853, healthcare negligence lawsuits filed under the laws of the State of Delaware must be accompanied by an affidavit of merit, signed by an expert witness, “stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant.” Id. § 6853(a)(1). FCM avers that, because “[his] complaint was not accompanied by either an affidavit of merit or a motion to extend time for filing such an affidavit ....[,] plaintiffs state law claims must be dismissed as a matter of law” (D.I. 115 at ¶ 11, citing Jackson v. First Corr. Med.