480 F. Supp. 2d 977
[…] Third, Plaintiff directs the Court to 42 U.S.C. § 1762a(d), which requires the USDA to establish procedures under which the

views of local school districts and private non-profit schools with respect to the type of commodity assistance needed in schools are fully and accurately reflected in reports to the Secretary by the State with respect to State commodity preferences and that such views are considered by the Secretary in the purchase and distribution of commodities and by the States in the allocation of such commodities among schools within the States....

Id. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1762a(d)(4) (expressly providing for “systematic review of the costs and benefits of providing commodities of the kind and quantity that are suitable to the needs of local school districts and private non-profit schools....”)

The Court concludes that the cited provisions, while demonstrating concern with the delivery of foods to school lunch programs, are insufficient to support an enforceable right.