State v. Fencl, 109 Wis. 2d 224, 229, 325 N.W.2d 703, 707 (1982).
The state asserts that the failure of Johnson’s trial counsel to bring the competency issue to the court’s attention did not constitute deficient performance but, rather, was a reasonable decision regarding trial strategy. We disagree.
*12Section 971.13(1), Stats., states that “[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Section 971.14, Stats., sets out special procedures by which a defendant’s competency is to be determined by the court and mandates that “[t]he court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.” Sec. 971.14(1) (a). A defendant’s competency to stand trial, therefore, shall be determined by the court and not by a doctor, the defendant, or the defendant’s attorney.