Id. at 38-39. Personal jurisdiction over a party generally is acquired by service of process in compliance with N.D.R.Civ.P. 4. Larson, at 39. A party may waive issues about personal jurisdiction, but subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by agreement, consent, or waiver. Albrecht, at ¶ 10.
[¶ 11] Under N.D. Const, art. VI, § 8, a district court has original jurisdiction of all causes, except as otherwise provided by law. District courts have general jurisdiction conferred upon courts by the constitution and have jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06 to hear and determine all civil actions and proceedings. Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, a “court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C., says, “Any person interested under a ... written contract ... or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a ... contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract ... and may obtain a