165 Mich. App. 163
[…] Rather, the road commission was protected against claims where some other agency was the "public authority” who could order the erection of active warning devices or signs. Thus, the road commission could be held liable for failure to order or erect stop or yield signs at the railroad crossing.

We now turn to the applicable statute and place emphasis on the language giving rise to the instant dispute. MCL 257.668; MSA 9.2368 provides:

Sec. 668. (1) The state transportation department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, the county road commissions, and local authorities with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, may designate certain grade crossings of railways by highways as "stop” crossings, and erect signs at the crossings notifying drivers of vehicles upon the highway to come to a complete stop before crossing the railway tracks.