27 Conn. App. 142
[…] We do not agree with the defendant’s claim, however, that, under the circumstances of this case, General Statutes § 46b-46 (a)2 mandates service of pro*145cess only by an order of notice and does not permit in-hand service outside of Connecticut on the defendant who is subject to personal jurisdiction under § 46b-46 (b).* *3 The defendant concedes that he knew of the existence of the complaint; he does not claim that he did not have the opportunity to defend. We conclude that General Statutes § 52-57a4 allows for in-hand service outside of Connecticut on a resident of another state if all of the other requirements of § 46b-46 (b) have been satisfied.

Section 46b-46 (b) allows a court to “exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as [to] matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section . . . .” (Emphasis added).5 6Subsection (a) confers jurisdiction on a court to entertain complaints for dissolution when the defendant is a nonresident or his *146whereabouts are unknown. Jones v.