112 A.D.3d 1195 977 N.Y.S.2d 793
[…] On administrative appeal, the Board modified the decision by rescinding the penalty imposed pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (i) and, finding that the appeal was filed without a reasonable basis, by increasing the penalty imposed pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (ii). Claimant appeals.*

We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (3) (ii) provides that “[i]f the [Bjoard . . . determines that the proceedings in respect of [a claim for compensation], including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground[,] . . . reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be assessed against an attorney . . . who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds.” We will not disturb the Board’s imposition of a penalty for a violation of that statute so long as the determination is supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Bor gal v Rochester-Genesee Regional Transp.