Note on Use 6 provides that “[t]he Third, Fourth and Fifth paragraphs must all be included if the defendant is being charged with an offense committed by another person but other than the original offense contemplated by defendant that he and the other person would commit.”
Appellant admits that prior to the new criminal code which became effective on January 1, 1979, appellant’s conduct would have warranted a conviction for felony murder. See State v. Handley, 585 S.W.2d 458 (Mo.1979). But, he asserts, a change in the law pertaining to felony murder resulted from § 562.036 which provides:
“A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct, or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both.”
Appellant contends this section adds an additional element to. the offense of felony murder where the State relies on the theory that the defendant is responsible for the conduct of another.