State v. Montgomery, 592 S.W.2d 284 (Mo.App.1979); State v. Toney, 537 S.W.2d 586 (Mo.App.1976). Second, the argument could not have resulted in a shifting of the burden of determining the issue of guilt; it was not directed to that issue. It could not have resulted in a shifting of the burden of fixing punishment because the only permissible punishment was imprisonment for life.
By his fourth point appellant asserts that the trial court erred by failing and refusing to instruct the jury on the defense of abandonment and withdrawal.
Section 562.041 RSMo 1978, sets forth when a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another, but it also provides that a person is not so responsible if:
“(3) Before the commission of the offense he abandons his purpose and gives timely warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.”
The only source of evidentiary support for an instruction on abandonment is the testimony of appellant. He first related that when Boggs held a pistol on Mr. Shar-ick he went into the bedroom of the trailer-home and stole a shotgun, and that he then stole a rifle from the garage.