115 Fed. Cl. 530
[…] Satisfaction of these requirements is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit in the Court of Federal Claims. E.g., Sun Chem. Corp. v. United States, 698 F.2d 1203, 1206 (Fed.Cir.1983) (“It is a well-established rule that a timely, sufficient claim for refund is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a refund suit.”) (citations omitted); see also Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(a) (2013).

Third, a plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of IRC § 6532, which provides, inter alia, that “[n]o suit or proceeding under [IRC § ] 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun ... after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.” IRC § 6532(a)(1).

Finally, even if a taxpayer has fulfilled all jurisdictional prerequisites to filing a refund suit in this court, IRC § 6512(a) provides an additional limitation on this *536court’s jurisdiction.