123 Idaho 875 853 P.2d 620
[…] However, Gage contends that the Court may not substitute its definition of “peace officer” for the definitions given by the legislature. Therefore, Gage argues, he could not be convicted of failure to appear on the citation because neither Cole, the building inspector, nor Garrison, the building official who supervised Cole, was a peace officer within the meaning of I.C. § 19-5101(d). Gage submits that, in carrying out their duties for the Bonner County Building Department, neither of these persons was an “employee of a police or law enforcement agency ... whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal ... laws of this state or any political subdivision.”

The definition of “peace officer” in I.C. § 19-5101 is part of chapter 51 of title 19 of the Idaho Code dealing with “Peace Officer Standards and Training Council.”