At trial, Lackey, a State witness who was not involved in the sexual episode but was a witness to it, testified that everything was done with S.E.M.’s consent. Another State witness, Teresa Smith, concurred that S.E.M. did not object to what was going on. S.E.M. admitted that Harry Bullington never forced her to do anything, and none of the evidence presented suggested that she was an unwilling participant.
Under the statute specified in the information, the State was required to prove that S.E.M. was “physically helpless to resist.” Section 794.011(4)(e) defines a “physically helpless” person as one who is “unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” Aside from the fact that S.E.M.’s hands were tied for sex acts by agreement, she was able to communicate orally and had full use of her legs. She was, therefore, free to articulate an objection or to use her legs to indicate any lack of desire to continue the sexual acts.