815 F. Supp. 2d 1222
[…] To determine if the hours requirement has been met, courts “examine the principles for calculating hours of service established under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”).” Staunch v. Cont’l Airlines, Inc., 511 F.3d 625, 629 (6th Cir.2008). “The determining factor is the number of hours an employee has worked for the employer within the meaning of the FLSA.... Any accurate accounting of actual hours worked under FLSA’s principles may be used.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c). While it is the plaintiffs burden to show that she is entitled to FMLA leave, see Bones v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc., 366 F.3d 869, 877 (10th Cir.2004), if the “employer does not maintain an accurate record of hours worked by an employee ... the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not worked the requisite hours.” Staunch, 511 F.3d at 630.

Plaintiff argues that she worked 1,808.89 hours during the 12-month period immediately preceding July 20, 2007, and thus that she meets the hours requirement.