The petition for rehearing is denied.
[…] The substantive provision of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) at issue in this case requires issuers of registered securities to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). This provision was an amendment to the Act enacted by the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977. See Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, Pub.L. No. 95-213, 91 Stat. 1494. In turn, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described” above.
The criminal penalty provision applicable to Jensen’s case is 15 U.S.C. § 78ff(a), which provides penalties for willful violations and false and misleading statements: