156 Misc. 2d 49 591 N.Y.S.2d 694
[…] The contention that the notice was inadequate is without merit.

II.

Plaintiffs contend that the County had no authority to enact *54the County Law in that the subject matter is preempted or in conflict with State law. These contentions are based upon the existence of the State Unit Pricing Law and that the expiration of the State Item Pricing Law was a pronouncement of State policy.

First, even under the expired State Item Pricing Law, there was no blanket prohibition of local legislation regarding item pricing. Section 214-i (8) of the Agriculture and Markets Law provided that: "Any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating to item pricing of consumer commodities must be consistent with the provisions of this section and the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.” The language of this section makes clear that the Legislature did not intend total preemption of this area, even when the State legislation existed.