156 Misc. 2d 49 591 N.Y.S.2d 694
[…] The expiration of thé State Item Pricing Law removed preemption and conflict. It did not create it.

Second, the State Item Pricing Law was not a part of the State Unit Pricing Law. The two laws were enacted at different times and addressed different legislative purposes. Furthermore, the State Unit Pricing Law does not even preempt localities from enacting unit pricing laws. Section 214-h (8) provides that: "Any local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating to labeling, displaying or other disclosure of the price per measure of any commodity must be consistent with the provisions of this section and the rules and regulations adopted hereunder.” Even if the State Unit Pricing Law were considered to govern item pricing, there would be no total preemption. Only inconsistencies need be considered.

Third, for 15 years there was both a State Item Pricing Law and a State Unit Pricing Law.