for the Court.
[…] We find that this issue is without merit.
¶ 8. First, we find that Burns’s motion for a psychologist expert was outside the scope on remand. This Court’s holding in Bums II plainly limited leave to file a petition for post-conviction relief in the circuit court on the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel during the sentencing phase. Burns, 813 So.2d at 681-82. Nevertheless, Burns cites Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-17(1), which provides in part:
If the motion is not dismissed summarily, the judge may direct that the record be expanded by the parties by the inclusion of additional materials relevant to the determination of the merits of the motion.
Accordingly, Burns argues, the trial court could have granted the motion and erred in holding that it lacked jurisdiction. The State failed to addressed § 99-39-17 in its brief.