292 F. Supp. 2d 324
[…] Daley v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 249 Conn. 766, 795-96, 734 A.2d 112 (citing Mr. Chow of New York v. Ste. Jour Azur S.A., 759 F.2d 219, 230 (2d Cir.1985)) (no liability where restaurant review conveyed author’s opinion rather than literal fact); Hotchner v. Castillo-Puche, 551 F.2d 910, 913 (2d Cir.1977) (“[a] writer cannot be sued for simply expressing his opinion of another person, however unreasonable the opinion or vituperous the expressing of it may be”).

To any extent that Plaintiffs claim is based on Curran’s substantiation of abuse, it fails. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101k, a substantiation determination is confidential and is not available to the general public. Therefore there is no publication.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165, “No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.” As discussed above, it was not unreasonable for Defendants to suspect and substantiate child abuse in this case. Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(a), DCF employees are mandated to investigate reports of suspected child abuse. DCF employees as mandated reporters. Conn. Gen.