This appeal requires interpretation of Section 2036(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954— the pertinent portions of which are quoted below:
[…] And in a number of decisions such deductions for post-death interest payments have been denied. Old Colony Trust Co. v. United States, 15 F. Supp. 417 (D. C. Mass. 1936); Estate of Hornor, 44 B. T. A. 1136 (1941), aff’d. 130 F. 2d 649 (C. A. 3, 1942); S. Sussman v. United States, F. Supp. (E. D. N. Y. 1962).
*197This does not, however, necessarily end the matter.
More important, of conrse, is the fact that the applicable provision of the Internal Bevenne Code of 1954 refers us for the answer to this problem to the laws of Ohio wherein this estate is being administered:
‘ ‘ Section 2053. Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes
“(a) General rule. — For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts—
“ (1) for funeral expenses,
“(2) for administration expenses,
“ (3) for claims against the estate, and