MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Soto-Lopez filed objections to the Magistrate’s Report and Recommendation, arguing that a finding of unfitness based on his criminal record would have been unlawful under N.Y. Correction Law § 752 (McKinney 1987).1
In conducting de novo review of Magistrate Dolinger’s findings on the lawfulness of denying this position to plaintiff based on his criminal past, I conclude that such denial would have been unlawful based solely on the manslaughter conviction. N.Y. Correction Law § 753(l)(a) states that it is “the public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.” However, the state may deny an ex-offender’s application for employment if there is either a “direct relationship” between the previous criminal offense and the employment sought, § 752(1), or if granting the application for employment “would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the