MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Magistrate Dolinger accepted defendants’ view that such activities would place Soto-Lopez in areas in which crime and violence frequently occur; therefore, given his criminal history, defendants could justifiably refuse to place him in a caretaker position. However, I cannot quite accept this view that the tasks involved in this position are either “directly related” to a manslaughter conviction or present an unreasonable risk to persons or property, see § 752.
“Direct relationship” is defined in § 750(3) as one in which the “nature of criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought.” *679Since the housing caretaker position, unlike a correction officer position, for example, would not as such involve plaintiff in violent confrontations and obviously does not require plaintiff to carry arms, his fitness to perform these duties is not implicated.