MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] N.Y. Correction Law § 753(l)(a) states that it is “the public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.” However, the state may deny an ex-offender’s application for employment if there is either a “direct relationship” between the previous criminal offense and the employment sought, § 752(1), or if granting the application for employment “would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.” § 752(2). See also § 753(l)(bHh) (listing factors to be considered in granting or denying employment applications of ex-offenders).
Plaintiff was convicted of manslaughter in 1973, at which time he had no prior criminal history.