178 Cal. App. 4th 103
[…] Defendant does not challenge this assertion. However, because the question of appealability is jurisdictional (People v. Miller (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 206, 212 [51 Cal.Rptr.3d 421]), we will address this threshold issue.

An appeal by the People is proper only where permitted by statute. (People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 600 [189 Cal.Rptr. 862, 659 P.2d 1152].) Section 1238 governs the People’s right to appeal. Under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), an appeal is authorized from “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.”

Prior to ruling on the issue of mandatory registration under section 290, the court here suspended the imposition of sentence and granted probation.