MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Odometer Act Claim
The Odometer Act imposes on car dealers various requirements intended to ensure that automobile consumers are provided with accurate statements of a car’s mileage. See 49 U.S.C. § 32705 (“disclosure requirements”). Pursuant to the Odometer Act, the Secretary of Transportation has imposed the requirement that, among other things, a dealer must, upon sale of a motor vehicle, include on the title a statement of the vehicle’s current mileage. 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c) (“the transferor shall disclose the mileage on the title, and not on a reassignment document”). The regulations also provide that the mileage disclosure may be made on a supplemental form in cases where a title certificate is not available or where there is no room on the certificate. 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(g).