18 Va. App. 103
[…] There is nothing in the act to indicate any intention on the part of the legislature to require the board to wait until the law would inevitably become effective before signifying approval of its terms, and we perceive no reason or principle which would require such a course. . . . [T]he more promptly the board acted the better opportunity the public would have to respect its terms. This view seems reasonable and just.

Id. at 767-68, 101 S.E. at 231-32.

In 1993, the General Assembly specifically codified this position in Code § 46.2-1313 and declared it to be a clarification of existing law. Code § 46.2-1313 (which replaces former Code § 46.1-188), provides:

Ordinances enacted by local authorities pursuant to this article may incorporate appropriate provisions of this title, of Article 9 (§ 16.1-278 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, and of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinance by reference. Nothing contained in this title shall require the reenactment of ordinances heretofore validly adopted. Local authorities may enact ordinances incorporating by reference the appropriate provisions of state law before the effective date of such state law provided such state law has been adopted by the General Assembly and signed by the Governor, and provided further that such local ordinance shall become effective on the same date as the effective date of the state law. The provisions of this section are declaratory of existing law.

*107Article VII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Virginia limits the powers of local governments to exercise only those powers that the General Assembly may provide by general law or special act.