487 F. Supp. 2d 593
[…] *6122. “Bluelining” the Arbitration-Agreement

Alternatively, Linden has offered to ameliorate the one-sidedness of the TOS’s arbitration provision by suggesting that Linden could waive the requirements for three arbitrators, post the initial fees of arbitration, and agree to arbitrate in Philadelphia instead of San Francisco. See Dfts.’ Sur-Reply Brf. at 2-3 (doc. no. 2).

California law allows a court to “blue-line” an arbitration agreement to remove an element that renders it substantively unconscionable. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1670.5(a) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”). However, a court is not obligated to blueline when an “arbitration provision is so permeated by substantive unconseion-ability that it cannot be cured by severance or any other action short of rewriting the contract.” Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc., 469 F.3d 1257, 1293 (9th Cir.2006).