222 Cal. App. 3d 279
[…] (See International Woodworkers v. McCloud River Lbr. Co. (N.D.Cal. 1953) 119 F.Supp. 475, 486-487.) It is undisputed that County’s board of supervisors had the final authority under the impasse procedure to determine unresolved issues. Invoking impasse is a protected activity (Public Employees Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 797, 807 [213 Cal.Rptr. 491]) like any other facet of the bargaining process, which should not be interfered with.

The County correctly contends that Labor Code section 224 is a “specific” statute permitting the withholding of insurance premiums by an employer “when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues,... or when a deduction is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement.”

Of course, the County had no right to collect additional insurance premiums until bargaining obligations under the MMBA were concluded.