Id. at 506-07, 862 P.2d at 879-80. The court added, “This excludes from the privilege communications from those who, but for their status as officers, agents or employees, are witnesses.” Id.
¶ 19 The following year, apparently in response to Samaritan II, the Arizona Legislature amended § 12-2234, broadening the test for corporate attorney-client privilege announced in that ease.6 The statute now provides as follows:
*210A. In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment. An attorney’s paralegal, assistant, secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not, without the consent of his employer, be examined concerning any fact the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.
B. For purposes of subsection A, any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation, governmental entity, partnership, business, association or other similar entity or an employer and any employee, agent or member of the entity or employer regarding acts or omissions of or information obtained from the employee, agent or member if the communication is either:
1. For the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.
2. For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity or employer or to the employee, agent or member.
C. The privilege defined in this section shall not be construed to allow the employee to be relieved of a duty to disclose the facts solely because they have been communicated to an attorney.
§ 12-2234.
¶ 20 Relying on Roman Catholic Diocese of Phx. v.