Arizona’s Attorney-Client Privilege for Corporate Clients
¶ 14 In promulgating the general rule of privilege in Rule 501, Ariz. R. Evid., our supreme court has, to a large extent, “deferred to any legislative definition of ‘privilege[,]’ ... [by] specifying] that questions of privilege are governed by the common law except when statute dictates otherwise.” State ex rel. Thomas v. Schneider, 212 Ariz. 292, ¶ 19, 130 P.3d 991, 995 (App.2006).4 Before it was amended in 1994, § 12-2234 identified the attorney-client privilege as follows: “In a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.” 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 334, § 1. In addition, the statute provided that “[a]n attorney’s secretary, stenographer or clerk” was entitled to the same protection with respect to “any fact the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity.” Id. 5