Sec. 346.65 (2) (a)2, uses the following language in describing when criminal penalties should be imposed upon a person violating sec. 346.63(1) :
“2. Shall be fined not less than $250 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the total of revocations under s. 343.305 and convictions for violation of s. 346.63(1) or local ordinances in conformity therewith equals 2 within a 5-year period, . . .”
Whereas, sec. 939.62(2), Stats., sets out the following definition of a repeater subject to enhanced penalties:
“Increased penalty for habitual criminality. . . .
“(2) The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding *46the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced, or if he was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that he was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Sec. 939.62(2), Stats., is unambiguous, clear and restrictive and requires that an actor must have been convicted of any felony or any three misdemeanors prior to the commission of the crime for which he is being sentenced.