789 N.W.2d 531 2010 ND 196
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 5-6. He only contested the trial court’s decision to grant permission to the mother to move with the children to Wales. Id. Our Court concluded that the trial court had considered the statutory best interests of the child factors in deciding physical custody and had also considered the Stout factors in deciding whether to grant permission to relocate the children. Id. at ¶¶ 6, 9, 18; see Stout v. Stout, 1997 ND 61, 560 N.W.2d 903.

[¶ 55] With regard to relocation of children, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 (2009)2 states:

*548A parent entitled to the custody of a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, if the noncustodial parent has been given visitation rights by the decree. A court order is not required if the noncustodial parent:
1. Has not exercised visitation rights for a period of one year; or
2. Has moved to another state and is more than fifty miles [80.47 kilometers] from the residence of the custodial parent.