789 N.W.2d 531 2010 ND 196
[…] After the trial court awarded Koop primary residential responsibility of the children, Marsden filed an affidavit in support of a motion to stay in which she provided: “I have no intention of leaving Grand Forks while this case is being appealed and further, if the appeal is unsuccessful, I have no intention of leaving Grand Forks.” It appears there was a misunderstanding as to whether Marsden would move to Winnipeg if she was not granted primary residential responsibility of her children and allowed to relocate. In applying N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(m), “[a]ny other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute,” the trial court found:

There are too many unknowns in Serena’s life at this time for this Court to award her custody.