154 S.W.3d 544
[…] Therefore, the issue of whether the trial court correctly dismissed plaintiffs complaint on grounds of improper venue is not properly before this court.

Although we are not concerned with the correctness of the trial court’s decision to grant dismissal of plaintiffs complaint on grounds of improper venue, this Court is faced with the question of whether it is permitted to transfer the case to Jackson, Madison County, Tennessee, rather than affirm the trial court’s outright dismissal of the action.

Madison County, Tennessee would be the appropriate venue for this matter. T.C.A. § 20-4-101(a) (1994) states:

In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.

In Five Star Express, Inc. v. Davis, 866 S.W.2d 944 (Tenn.1993), the Tennessee Supreme Court defined a transitory action as “one in which the injury occurred to a subject not having an immovable location; therefore a transitory action could have occurred anywhere.”