Hernandez v. New York, 500 U.S. 352, 360, 114 L. Ed. 2d 395, 406 (1991). Thus, *501there is nothing in the record that suggests that defendant was harmed by any deficiency in his defense counsel’s performance at trial, and we hold that defendant’s assignment of error on this issue is without merit.
II.
Defendant next argues that he was denied equal protection of the law because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A1 arbitrarily distinguishes between married and unmarried persons and is thus unconstitutional. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2003) states:
[a] defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.
Defendant argues that he, a twenty-three-year-old, was punished for allegedly having sexual intercourse with fifteen-year-old S.R., because he and S.R. were not married, and that had they been married, he would havé been exempt from this law.