624 S.W.2d 933
[…] He further said he had no reason to believe there was any problem with the certificate. We hold Richard did not fail to act with reasonable diligence in discovering Federal’s fraudulent conversion, and that his suit is not barred by the two year statute of limitation.

The Donnellys bring a cross point alleging that the trial court erred in granting a partial summary judgment preventing their cause of action under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act because the evidence clearly shows they are consumers as defined by the Act and entitled to bring suit under Section 17.50 of the Act. Section 17.45(4) of the Act defines “consumer” as “an individual, partnership, corporation, or government entity who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” If, as the Donnellys contend, the purchase of the certificate was the purchase of a service, that purchase was made by their grandfather, William, Sr., for their benefit.