1. The Secretary Took Present Participation Into Account
Yakutat argues that by not including 1999 as one of the qualifying years in the Final Rule, the NMFS and the Secretary violated 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b) because “present participation” is thereby not included in the Final Rule. The statute reads: “Any [Fishery Management Plan] which is prepared by any Council, or by the Secretary, with respect to any fishery, may ... establish a limited access system for the fishery in order to achieve Optimum Yield if, in developing such a system, the Council and the Secretary take into account (A) present participation in the fishery, [and] (B) historical fishing practices in, and dependence on, the fishery ...” Id.