The BSAI fishery, located off the coast of Alaska, is the largest fishery in the *1058United States. See 50 C.F.R. § 679.20(a)(1)®, (2). The BSAI fishery is managed by the Bering Sea/Aleutian Islands Groundfish Fishery Management Plan (“FMP”), which is developed by the Northern Pacific Fishery Management Council (“Council”) in accordance with the Magnuson Act and implemented by the NMFS. See 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c); 50 C.F.R. § 679.1.
A. The Regulatory Framework
In the Magnuson Act, Congress found that “[c]ertain stocks of such fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened,” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2)(A), and established a national program for the conservation of fishery resources. Congress stated that this program was “necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild ov-erfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats and to realize the full potential of the Nation’s resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6). The purposes of the Magnu-son Act include inter alia, providing “fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery,” and establishing “Regional Fishery Management Councils” that would create, monitor, and review these Fishery Management Plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4), (5). The Magnu-son Act provides the Secretary with fishery management authority within the exclusive economic zone1 of the United States.