The Fishery Management Plan or its amendment must describe the fishery, the- vessels involved, the type of gear used, the species of fish involved, and the costs of managing the fishery; it must estimate the maximum and optimum yields and the extent to which the yields will be harvested by U.S. and foreign vessels; it must include measures to minimize bycatch3 and bycatch mortality; and, to the extent the measures reduce the harvest, it must allocate the restrictions equitably among commercial, recreational and charter fishing sectors. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). Any plan or amendment prepared by the Council may “designate zones where, and periods when, fishing shall be limited, or shall not be permitted, or shall be permitted only by specified types of fishing vessels or with specific types of quantities of fishing gear.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(2). The plan or amendment may also “establish a limited access system for the fishery in order to achieve optimum yield” of fishery catches. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6). If the Council develops a limited access system, it must consider, inter alia, present participation, historical fishing practices, and cultural and eeonomic considerations. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(6)(A)-(F).