The McBrides contend that absent an agreement to the contrary, the rate of interest on the judgment was automatically increased from 6% to 10% per annum as of
[…] At the time of the judgment, the Arizona statute provided as follows.
“A. Interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of six per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing * * A.R.S. § 44-1201(A), as amended 1969, 1974, 1978.
The judgment provided for interest “at the rate of six per cent per annum from date of entry until paid.” Defendant Milne appealed the judgment and filed a superse-deas bond. A.R.S. § 44-1201 was amended, effective 14 December 1979, to provide:
“A. Interest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to.”
The McBrides contend that absent an agreement to the contrary, the rate of interest on the judgment was automatically increased from 6% to 10% per annum as of the effective date of the change in the statute.