494 S.W.3d 307
[…] This is proper under existing case authority applicable to summary judgment on events that toll the statute of limitations. Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex.1996); Zale Corp. v. Rosenbaum, 520 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex.1975). But section 74.051(b) states the party making the claim, normally the plaintiff, “... shall provide such evidence thereof [giving notice] as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions of this chapter have been met.” Tex. Civ, PRAc. & Rem. Code Ann. §-74.051(b) (West 2011). And section 74.002 provides that, “[i]n the event ¡of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this Chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” Id. § 74.002(a). Thus, the normal summary judgment burdens simply do not apply.