494 S.W.3d 307
[…] CSMC argues that, like the Carreras court, which held that the defendant’s receipt of only the notice letter without a medical authorization did not entitle the plaintiff to the benefit of tolling limitations, we should therefore hold that a plaintiff is not entitled to the benefits of tolling limitations when a defendant does not receive both a notice letter and medical authorization. We disagree, however, with CSMC’s interpretation of Carreras.

The Carreras court first examined the text of the statute. Id. at 71-72. The court observed that section 74.051(c) states, “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations. ...” Id. at 72; see Tex. Civ. PRAC, & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c) (emphasis added).