ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Realty Corp., 285 F.2d 487, 491 (2d Cir.1960) (“While the FLSA does not expressly set forth a requirement of prompt payment, such a requirement is clearly established by the authorities.... ”); Rigopoulos v. Kervan, 140 F.2d 506, 507 (2d Cir.1943) (“[The FLSA overtime provision] plainly contemplates that overtime compensation shall be paid in the course of employment and not accumulated beyond the regular payday.”). For its part, the statutory language of the NYLL specifically addresses timing of payment of wages: employers must make payments of wages timely, see N.Y. Labor L. § 191(1), and clerical and other workers must be paid “in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.”14 N.Y. Labor L. § 191(l)(d). After a worker’s employment is terminated, the employer “must pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred.” Id. § 191(3).
Plaintiff here alleges that he “never received [his] payroll check in a timely manner, or in the correct amount,” as Defendant “had the habit of paying [him] with bounced checks.”