ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] As interest should not be added, though, to an award of liquidated damages under Section 216(a) of the FLSA, see Brock v. Superior Care, Inc., 840 F.2d 1054, 1064 (2d Cir.1988) (citing Brooklyn Sav. Bank, 324 U.S. at 714-16, 65 S.Ct. 895), I do not recommend that interest be awarded on this sum.
B. Damages for Retaliatory Discharge
The NYLL makes broad remedies available in retaliation cases. Under the NYLL, a court may “order all appropriate relief,” including injunctive relief, equitable relief, and “an award of lost compensation and damages.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 215(2)(a). The NYLL further directs that- “[t]he court shall award liquidated damages to every employee aggrieved under this section, in addition to any other remedies permitted by this section,” up to $10,000. Id.