ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] The minimum wage applicable to an employee in New York is governed by an interplay of the FLSA and the NYLL. For the period of Plaintiffs employment, the FLSA established a federal statutory minimum wage for covered employees of $6.55 per hour (from July 24, 2008 through July 23, 2009), and then $7.25 per hour (from July 24, 2009 forward). 29 U.S.C. *353§ 206(a)(l)(B)-(C). For the same period, the NYLL set a state minimum wage, but, where the federal minimum wage was higher, the federal minimum wage controlled. N.Y. Labor L. § 652(1) (eff. Dec. 6, 2004 to Mar. 28, 2013) (for the period on and after January 1, 2007, setting the minimum wage at $7.15 per hour “or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206”).