264 N.C. 38
[…] The accident in question occurred in 1961. Therefore, plaintiff’s claim based on loss of senses of taste and smell must be considered in the light of the provisions of G.S. 97-31 as they existed prior to the 1963 amendment and at the time of the injury.

The pertinent provisions of G.S. 97-31 are discussed and construed in Davis v. Construction Co., supra (1957), which involved a claim for loss of two upper front teeth. The question was whether the loss was compensable as a disfigurement. At the time the opinion was delivered the following subsections of G.S. 97-31 were in force:

“(v) In case of serious facial or head disfigurement, the Industrial Commission shall award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed three thousand five hundred dollars . . .
“(w) In case of serious bodily disfigurement, including the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under the preceding subsections, but excluding the disfigurement resulting from permanent loss or permanent partial loss of use of any member of the body for which compensation is fixed in the above schedule, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500.00); provided, that the Industrial Commission may not make an award for permanent partial or permanent total disability, and also for bodily disfigurement resulting from loss of, or permanent injury to, any internal organ, the loss of which, or the injury to which resulted in such permanent partial or permanent total disability.”
*41[Note: Subsections (v) and (w) have since been codified as (21) and (22).