ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Unquestionably this is true. The McCarran-Ferguson Act exempts cooperative ratemaking from antitrust law sanctions so long as the conduct is regulated by the state. Royal Drug, 440 U.S. at 221-224, 99 S.Ct. at 1078-1080. Plaintiff contends, however, that her suit is saved from that end by the allegation that Defendants have entirely refused to deal in the individual open market in order to force customers to buy from another entity, the FWUA. She contends that this is a § 3(b) boycott.
Section 3(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), provides an exception for a Sherman Act claim2 with respect to “any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.” A concerted agreement to seek particular terms in particular transactions is not a “boycott” as intended by § 3(b), although such agreements would otherwise be unlawful under the Sherman Act. Hartford, — U.S. at ---, 113 S.Ct. at 2912-2917.