468 S.W.3d 776 2015 Ark. 316
[…] InFor the foregoing reasons, the jury could have reasonably concluded that Williams placed the bag over Walton’s head with the purpose to cause her death. Accordingly, we hold that the circuit court did not err in denying Williams’s motion for directed verdict on first-degree murder.

*782 Abuse of a Corpse

Williams further asserts that, although he buried Walton’s body, he committed no act falling within the offense of abuse of a corpse, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-60-101 (Supp. 2013), which provides:

(a) A person commits abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he or she knowingly:
(1) Disinters, removes, dissects, or mutilates a corpse; or
(2)(A) Physically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.
(B) A person who conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities that results in the corpse remaining concealed is continuing in a course of conduct under § 5-1-109(e)(1)(B).
(C)(i) As used in this section, “in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities” means in a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse.
(ii) “In a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities” includes without limitation the dismembering, submerging, or burning of a corpse.
(b) Abuse of a corpse is a Class C felony.

The State counters, however, that the jury could have easily concluded that Williams’s conduct in burying Walton’s body fell within the statute. We agree.

In 2011, section 5-60-101 was amended to define “in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities” as “a manner that is outside the normal practices of handling or disposing of a corpse.” Act of Apr. 1, 2011, No. 1003, 2011 Ark.