64 B.R. 65
[…] The bank possesses a security interest in various estate property, but the value of that property is far less than the amount of its claim. Thus, it is undersecured, that is, it holds a secured claim to the extent of the value of its security, and an unsecured claim for the balance. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a). The debtor objects to the bank’s being placed on the committee.1

The appointment and composition of creditors’ committees, unsecured and otherwise, is governed by § 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code.2 The statute provides that the Court shall appoint a committee of unsecured creditors and other committees as are appropriate, and further provides that those creditors holding the “seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee ... ”, shall ordinarily be appointed. § 1102(b) (emphasis added). Upon motion of a party in interest, the court may enlarge or alter the membership of a committee if the committee’s composition “is not representative of the different kinds of claims or interests to be represented.” § 1102(c).