61 A.D.2d 223
[…] At other registers no record of taxable sales or tax collected was kept and petitioners calculated the tax by applying a flat percentage, a figure less than the relevant sales tax rate, to gross sales shown on the register tapes. It is obvious that these methods were inadequately designed to determine tax collected, and worse, could not be monitored for accuracy without accepting petitioners’ word at key points, an outright violation of accepted accounting practice.

*226Subdivision (a) of section 1138 of the Tax Law allows the Tax Commission to determine tax due using "such information as may be available” if the amount of tax actually paid is incorrect. It then provides that "[i]f necessary, the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as * * * purchases”. Petitioners argue that available information was adequate for purposes of determining tax due. Thus, it was not "necessary” to examine external indices and the decision to do so was error.