Garcia’s trial commenced
[…] *385Thus, given that the two counts involve differing elements of proof, and that there exists a reasonable doubt whether the state met its burden of proof as to the distinguishing element, the jury’s verdicts are reconcilable on a rational basis. The district court therefore was correct in denying the appellant’s motion for a new trial on the conspiracy conviction.
The next issue on appeal to be considered is the appellant’s contention that the State failed to sufficiently corroborate the testimony of the accomplice in this case, Gilberto Flores.
I.C. § 19-2117 provides that
“A conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.”
In State v.