Clearly such magnitudes are not of the same class. Under the same definition of ratio, using the last certified census as the magnitudes, there is an equality between the cities and towns based upon the same classification. We do not believe the legislature by the use of the words “latest available federal census” intended other than as included in sections 26.2, 26.3 and 26.6.
We are strengthened in this belief by an examination of section 312.3(3), which states, “In any case where a city or town has been incorporated since the latest available federal census the mayor and council shall certify to the state treasurer the actual population * * * as of the date of incorporation and its apportionment of funds under this section shall be based upon *226such certification until the next federal census enumeration.” (Italics added.) Under no plausible theory could the “latest available federal census” referred to therein, being followed by the words “until the next federal census enumeration”, mean other than a general federal census.