Appellants assert that said statutes are not applicable to the instant situation since by use of the words “latest available federal census” the legislature has otherwise provided. All parties would concede that the census taken in 1954 of the city of Newton does not meet the requirements of sections 4.1(26), 26.2, 26.3 or 26.6.
The legislature, in enacting chapter 312, created a generál fund to be administered among the various cities and towns of the state on an equitable basis, i.e., the population of the various cities and towns. By section 312.3(2) it provided, “in the ratio which the population of each city or town, as shown by the latest available federal census, bears to the total population of all such cities and towns in the state.” Ratio, as defined by Webster’s International Dictionary, means “the quotient of one magnitude divided by another of the same kind.”